Trades Day

Trades Day

The Jacksonville•Onslow Chamber of Commerce partners with businesses in the community to host this annual competition for high school students that are in vocational education classes in Onslow and Jones County High Schools.  Trades Day gives these students an opportunity to be recognized for their talents and allows them to showcase their skills.  This event brings 120 students and more than 200 parents and community leaders to the Coastal Carolina Community College campus every spring.  The Jacksonville•Onslow Chamber of Commerce hosts this event in an ongoing effort to promote workforce development and growth in our community.

Thank you to Ralph Leeds for giving of his time and capturing these amazing moments.

 

2018 Trades Day Winners:

Construction winners

1st Trevor Tate, Jacksonville High School

1st Justin Fried, Jacksonville High School

2nd Nicolas Aragona, Jacksonville High School

2nd Colten Tom, Jacksonville High School

3rd Jacob Jones, Swansboro High School

3rd Madison Jones, Swansboro High School

Masonry winners

1st Cameron May, White Oak High School

2nd Colwyn Meadows, Swansboro High School

3rd Ian Sienkiel, White Oak High School

Digital Electronics winners

1st Colin Rock, Richlands High School

Welding II: SMAW winners

1st Zoe Gibson, Swansboro High School

2nd Dylan Willis, Dixon High School

3rd Tucker Herald, Swansboro High School

Welding I: Cutting winners

1st Andrew Edens, Dixon High School

2nd Wyatt Davis, Richlands High School

3rd Kendrick Waters, Swansboro High School

Automotive winners

1st Bailey Fisher, Southwest High School

2nd Dustin Rush, Jones Senior High School

3rd Thomas Daly, Southwest High School

Electrical winners

1st Steven Manning, Richlands High School

2nd Joshua Adkins, Richlands High School

3rd Delfin Monahan, Jacksonville High School

Architectural Drafting (level II) winners

1st Tyler Wargo, Richlands High School

2nd Aaron Lennon, Richlands High School

3rd  Dylan Pirtle, Richlands High School

Technical Drafting (level I) winners

1st Daniel Humphrey, Richlands High School

2nd Joshua Williams, Jacksonville High School

3rd Michael Fuqua, Richlands High School

Culinary Arts winners

1st Jacob Sampson, Northside  High School

2nd  JaVae Geddie, Northside High School

3rd Josh Carpenter, Swansboro High School

 

 

 

 

 

Thank you to our Sponsors:

 

Platinum:

National high res

 

Gold:

Silver:

Modern Exterminating

Sanders Ford new 2014

joemc

Bronze:

Ray Properties and ABA Rental Properties

 

Contributing:

Starbucks- Western Blvd
Servpro of Pender and West Onslow Counties
Lowe’s- Yopp Rd
MRM Construction, LLC.
Krispy Kreme- Western Blvd
Marrakesh
Empire Pizza